Milestone: 500,000 Lexus Hybrids Sold Worldwide


Lexus Hybrid Logo

Just over 500,000 Lexus hybrids have been sold worldwide since the introduction of the RX 400h in 2005, Lexus announced today:

Since the launch of the first Lexus hybrid model in 2005 until the end of November 2012, Lexus has sold globally over 506,000 vehicles equipped with Lexus Hybrid Drive. Sales have steadily grown over the years, supported by line-up expansion and positive market response, going from 26,000 units in 2005 to already 113,000 this year (Jan-Nov 2012; +21% vs. Jan-Nov 2011). Today, hybrid vehicles represent about 25% of total Lexus sales.

Europe is a strong market for Lexus hybrid vehicles with 126,000 units sold so far, which is about 25% of Lexus global hybrid sales. In Western Europe, hybrid vehicles already account for more than 85% of sales.

Here’s a breakdown of the model-by-model worldwide sales:

Model Introduced Units Sold
RX Hybrid2005259,000
GS Hybrid200632,000
LS Hybrid200729,000
HS Hybrid200956,000
CT Hybrid2011120,000
ES Hybrid20128,000

This totals 506,000 units overall, a significant milestone for Lexus Hybrid Drive and a great way for the brand to end the year.

[Source: Lexus Europe]

Comments


  • http://www.facebook.com/LexusandThePursuit WorldofLuxury

    No wonder the GSh barely outsold the LSh! It will be introduced in 3006! :P

  • http://www.facebook.com/LexusandThePursuit WorldofLuxury

    Btw, the LS 460 is now on sale in the UK once again!

  • http://lexusenthusiast.com krew

    Hahaha. Fixed.

  • Brad

    What REALLY stands out to me is the 8000 ES Hybrids sold already!…considering the fact that that model just came out.

  • BlackDynamiteOnline

    Had no idea 25% of Lexus’ global business is hybrids now!  
    I thought it would be 10-15%
    BD

  • CorradoMR2

    Anyone notice the CT sales?  120 000 in 2 years. That’s impressive. That’s the best selling Lexus hybrid on a yearly sales basis and I’m one of those owners and loving it!

  • MT

    85% of sales in Europe are hybrids. Sounds nice, but doesn’t mean a thing. 85% of almost nothing stays almost nothing.

  • Joshd

    agreed, 8,000 units in just a few months!  Pretty impressive.  

  • F1orce

    Yeah that’s true lol

  • yosafbridge

    But the original article did say that 126,000 hybrids were sold in Europe. That’s a pretty significant number.